QEII national trust
privacy policy

The Queen Elizabeth the Second National Trust (operating as the QEII National Trust – Ngā Kairauhī Papa) wants to ensure your rights to privacy are protected in your interactions with us, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, store, share and use your personal information.

Collection of
personal information

QEII National Trust may collect data about you as follows:

– If you are a covenantor, information about your property and the covenant.
– For your membership, subscription to our newsletter and magazines, plus any ecommunications.
– Information from enquiry forms.
– Donation or purchase information via www.qeii.org.nz, phone, email, or post.
– Survey responses

your disclosure of
personal information

You may provide personal information to us when you fill out enquiry forms, join our email list, become a member or covenantor, or donate to us.

This personal information may include your:

– name
– contact details
– if you are a covenantor, information about your property and the covenant
– your payment details
– donation amounts
– other information that you have decided to share with us.

Personal information is generally collected directly from you.  In some circumstances, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources. This includes public registers such as New Zealand Post’s Address and Postcode Finder service and property ownership information available from Land Information New Zealand.

We may carry out research to assess your likely ability and willingness to create a covenant on your land or make a gift to QEII National Trust. This may include collecting and storing information about you that is publicly available as well as information that you have provided to us.  We may carry out this research ourselves or we may use a third party. If we use a third party, we will ensure that your information is held confidentially, with appropriate security safeguards and only used in accordance with our strict instructions and the Privacy Act.

If you do not want to be subject to this type of research, you can opt out at any time
by emailing privacyofficer@qeii.org.nz.

use of
personal information

We use personal information provided to us for the purpose for which it is collected and for legitimate marketing purposes. We will not sell your details to any other organisation or share them unless you have given your consent or as required by law.

The ways we use your personal information includes:

– keeping accurate records of covenantors, their properties, honorary and financial
members
– covenant management
– processing donations and regular giving transactions
– other fundraising
– communicating with you through our newsletters and magazines
– inviting you to events where we believe these will be of interest to you
– internal analysis and record-keeping
– answering your queries
– sending you marketing emails if you have given us express permission to hear from
us via our website registration form
– requesting that you answer surveys (where you elect to provide personal
information the results will be anonymised)

If you make a donation or purchase a membership, the contact information you supply will be saved by us. Your credit card details will be encrypted and translated securely through Windcave (formerly DPS Direct Payment Solutions) a Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant payment gateway. If you make a payment or purchase a membership with a postal form, all hard copies will be locked in a secure cabinet and be securely disposed of within 30 days.

how we store
personal information

We hold your information securely. The current databases we use include QUIC, Little Green Light, Exonet, WordPress, Mailchimp and ArcGIS Map Hub. We also retain back up and hard copy records at our Head Office at Levels 3 and 4, 138 The Terrace, Wellington. Our staff and contractors also keep information on work devices in home and mobile offices.

Some of our information is stored on servers that are located overseas.  When you provide us with personal information, you consent to QEII National Trust transferring information across national borders for processing and storage in line with this policy.

protecting your
personal information

If you become a covenantor with QEII National Trust, there will be limited disclosure of personal information related to the registration and management of your covenant. To register the covenant on your land title, we need to provide signed documents to Land Information New Zealand. Once registered, we notify your local government rating department and update the ArcGIS Map Hub administered by the Department of Conservation.

cookies

You can browse and access our website without providing any personal information. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data for statistical purposes and may record your IP address, but we do not personally identify users.

We may store some information from your browser, commonly known as a ‘cookie’. This is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to ‘remember’ your browser in subsequent visits. QEII National Trust uses cookies to provide a more customised service and facilitate online transactions. If you do not want to use cookies, you can disable these on your browser, however that may mean that any applications on the QEII website that require them may not work properly.

your
Rights

You can browse and access our website without providing any personal information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you, to correct it if it is wrong, and, in some instances, have it erased. If you have any questions about the information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at the email address below.

deleting or opting out of certain uses of
your information

You can opt out of receiving our newsletter or magazine or being included on any other subscription list or news feed by following the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or contacting us.

You can request that general information we hold about you is deleted. Where we do not have a legal obligation to retain that information we will do so. In particular, we are required to retain your personal information where you have entered into a covenant with us.

However, if you have any particular privacy concerns or sensitivities, you can raise them with us at any time.

official
information act

QEII is subject to the Official Information Act 1982. Information you provide as part of the work we do may be subject to an Official Information Act (OIA) request. We will only release your information with your consent or if required to do so by law. Where we are required to release your information, we will endeavour to contact you before it is released.

updates to this
privacy policy

QEII will review and may update this policy from time to time.  Please revisit this page to see the latest policy. This policy was last updated on 15 June 2021.

If you have any questions relating to this policy, please contact privacyofficer@qeii.org.nz.

Join as a Member
Join our passionate group of members and learn more about our work.
Donate to QEII
Support QEII and ensure our essential day-to-day activities can be managed with confidence..

Leave a gift in your will
Leave a gift to QEII in your will. The time to leave a lasting legacy is now.

Our Supporters
We are incredibly grateful to everyone who supports our work.